Logo
Welcome Letter About Carpenter Essential Information Keeping in Touch Meet Our Staff Mission and Vision Our Charter School Governance Sustainability Contact Us
Academic Program Academic Success/API GATE and SAS Language Arts Math and Science School Report Card 2012 Academic Accountability Report Transition Kindergarten Differentiation by Grade Level
Enrichment Focus on Media Lab Focus on Music Focus on PE Focus on Science Focus on Art Focus on Dance/Creative Movement
Get Involved Volunteer Pledge Form Current Volunteer Needs Carpenter School Governance PTA Parents for Carpenter Community Service Info/Policy Green Team Cougar Times Student News
Accelerated Reader Program After-School Programs Cafeteria Menu Carpenter Library Head Lice Policy Entertainment Work Permit Policy LAUSD Food & Beverage Service Policy Lost & Found Meal Programs Movie Night Non-Discrimination Statement Policies & Rules Positive Communication Steps for Parents Room Parents School Dress Code Transition Kindergarten Useful Forms Cursive Policy
Kindergarten First Grade Second Grade Third Grade Fourth Grade Fifth Grade Special Education
Enrolling at Carpenter Online Information Sheet District Boundary Map LAUSD School Finder

Committees

Committees

Advisory committees are an important part of the Governance Council, allowing an opportunity for more stakeholders to be involved and to create a more efficient way to research and develop recommendations on issues affecting the school. Standing committees provide guidance on everyday school functions (such as curriculum). Ad hoc committees are established when there is a specific issue that requires a dedicated team effort before a governance decision is to be made (such as a hiring committee). We welcome the participation of any members of our community who can dedicate their time, energy, and expertise to our committees! Please contact a Committee Chair if you are interested in becoming involved.

STANDING COMMITTEES:

Budget & Finance Committee (Chair: Joe Martinez)

  • Prepares the school budget each year, based on various sources of funding received and the needs of the school
  • Requires the participation of school staff (Principal and School Administrative Assistant), PFC and PTA representatives, and additional "at large" members of the community
  • Meeting date/time/location varies

Curriculum Committee (Co-Chairs: Elena Goss, elena@creativelements.com & Lucia Shashoian, luciaxt@hotmail.com; Stacy Freiberg, sfreiberg@adelphia.net)

  • Researches and develops curriculum recommendations based on the educational program outlined in the Charter
  • Committee's focus will include technology curriculum, DIBELS testing, new curriculum and standards (Singapore Math, Common Core) and Homework policy.
  • Meets the second Thursday of each month, from 2:45-4:30 pm, Location: TBD

Grants Committee (Chair: Donna Forrest-Hiatt, donnamfh@gmail.com)

  • Responsible for researching, evaluating, and applying for competitive grants
  • Chair/Co-chairs call meeting; date/time/location varies

Positive Behavior Committee (Co-Chairs: Elena Goss, elena@creativelements.com, Kristine Shahine, kshahine31@yahoo.com)

  • Fosters positive behavior in students by reviewing the effectiveness of current school behavior policies and recommending new research-based practices related to discipline, anti-bullying, citizenship, and character development
  • Meets the first Wednesday of each month, from 7:30-8:00 am, in Café West

Safety Committee (Co-Chairs: Gretchen Goldsmith, Gretchengoldsmith@pacbell.net, David Wood, davidrcwood@gmail.com)

  • Oversees safety and security for students and all other community members both on campus and on the school's perimeter
  • Co-chairs call meeting; date/time/location varies

Strategic Planning Committee (Co-Chairs: Beth Rylaarsdam, erylaarsdam@aol.com; Heidi Reber, Reberfamily4@gmail.com)

  • Creates specific plans/processes to implement the education program as spelled out in the Charter
  • Involves the periodic resetting of mid-to-long term strategic direction and priorities; subcommittees focus on key issues and the specific initiatives needed to attain long terms strategic goals
  • Evaluate future school model options
  • Co-chairs call meeting; date/time/location varies

Technology Committee (Chair: Steve Grushcowsteve@nylontechnology.com; Mary Beth Fitzgerald, imthemary@yahoo.com)

  • Surveys technology inventory, develops/refines the school technology plan (based on a school-wide technology curriculum), and works with the Grant Committee on pursuing technology related grants
  • Chair calls meeting; date/time/location varies

AD HOC COMMITTEES:

Bylaws Committee Chair: Joel Madison Botwinick, jmad1138@gmail.com)

  • Forms once a year to review bylaws and make recommendations to Council

Communications Committee (Chair: Beth Rylaarsdam, carpentergovernance@gmail.com)

  • Reviews policies and recommends procedures to ensure efficient, timely communication with the Carpenter community

Elections Committee (Established Yearly; Chair: TBD)

  • Organizes, promotes, and executes Governance Council elections for Parent Representatives

Extracurricular Programs Committee (Chair: Melodie Hong,  mjj0329@lausd.net)

  • Recommends guidelines for summer and after school programs that want to utilize the Carpenter campus

Attendance Committee (Chair: Joe Martinez)

  • Research school attendance data to identify new strategies for improving the number of students attending school at least 96% of the time
  • Continue implementing school-wide incentive program to reward students monthly for perfect attendance; communicate with parents of children not meeting 96% objective; promote attendance goals with all stakeholders

Governance Resources

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]